Economics and politics of Post-Socialist states: Transformation Experience
One chapter in the book published in Russia is dedicated to the economy of Azerbaijan
Book titled "Economics and politics of post-socialist states: transformation experience" published by the Russian Economic University named after G.V. Plekhanov devoted to the 110th anniversary of the University and the 25th anniversary of the establishment of independent states (Moscow, 2017). In the book, written by the team of collective authors, analyzed the contemporary economic policy of 15 republics gained independence as a result of the collapse of the former USSR. Each of these republics is dedicated to a separate chapter. The authors of the chapter " Economy of Azerbaijan" are the head scientific researcher of the Institute of Economics ANAS, correspondent member of ANAS, prof. Ali Nuriyev and the worker of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Economic Sciences, Elshan Akhmedov (