Young Ph.D. students of the Institute of Economics made a report at the scientific conference
On December 04, 2017, held the republican scientific-theoretical conference on "Caucasus in the conditions of great tremors: historical experience, modern era and perspectives" by the Institute of Caucasian Studies of ANAS. In the event participated more than 100 scholars and researchers from Institute of Caucasian Studies ANAS, Philosophy, Economics, Oriental Studies, History Institutes, also from Baku State, Azerbaijan Languages, Baku Slavic, Sumgayit State, Azerbaijan Tourism and Management, Baku Eurasian Universities, other scientific and educational institutions.
Vice-President of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli, academician-secretary of the Department of Social Sciences, ANAS academician Nargiz Akhundova, director of the Institute of Caucasian Studies, Corresponding Member of ANAS, Musa Gasimli spoke at the conference, which held at the Central Scientific Library.
Doctoral students of the Institute of Economics of ANAS Saftar Velizadeh made a report on "The impact of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the economy of regions" and Teymur Asgarov made a report on "Econometric assessment of the impact of economic growth on employment in the Republic of Turkey in the Region of Eastern Anatolia". Our young researchers have been awarded a certificate of the Institute of Caucasian Studies of ANAS for their active participation in the scientific conference (