Announced a competition for scientific research programs for 2018-2020
By the decision of the Presidium of ANAS, has been announced the republican competition for the development, selection and financing of scientific research programs for 2018-2020. While preparing the competition programs, science, technology development trends should be taken into account, multidisciplinary and complex character, focusing on the actual problems of fundamental and applied science, as well as socio-economic and cultural development of the country and its defense capability. The subject of economics research: Azerbaijan's economy: principles of formation and prospects of development.
The head of the scientific research program submitted to the competition may be associate and correspondent members of ANAS. Academicians and specialists working in the ANAS, as well as other scientific and higher educational institutions of the republic can participate in the implementation of scientific research programs. Execution dates of scientific research programs should not exceed three years. The estimated cost of one program should not exceed 200,000 (two hundred thousand) manats a year.
Scientific research programs should be prepared in accordance with the established form, and should be sent with the electronic version in two copies to the Department of Science and Education of ANAS (Baku, Istiglaliyyat str.30, room 502) every day (except Saturdays and Sundays) from 10:00 to 17:00 (