Employees of the Institute of Economics ANAS attended the international seminar in China
Ph.D. in Economics, Famil Rustamov: Our country's favorable geographical position make our republic an important partner in the project "One belt - one road" On April 17-29, 2017, held the first international seminar “One belt one road” in
Beijing, capital of China. Ph.D. in Economics, Famil Rustamov senior scientific worker of the department of “Agrarian reform and food security” of the Institute of Economics attended the event, which was organized by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences. The main purpose of the event is giving advice for the development of relations political economic, including in the transport, logistics and other fields in China, in the Eurasian countries, especially in Eastern Europe, North Africa and Central Asia.
Famil Rustamov gave an interview to the website and noted that the theme of seminar was very relevant to our country and other countries along the ancient Silk Road. In 2013, head of China Xi Jinping informed the project “One belt - one road”, during his visits to the Central Asian countries. This initiative covers 62 countries in the Eurasian mainland. For the implementation of this idea the Chinese government plans to spend more than $ 1 trillion US Dollar in over the next 20-30 years. The Chinese government towards the implementation of this initiative has signed over 100 agreements with the international organizations in 30 countries around the world. Azerbaijan also supports this initiative, and our country's favorable geographical position, the development of all types of transport and highways make our republic an important partner in this project. In our country are being implemented major transport projects. with the participation of our republic, including for the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, TASIM, implementation of a number of international project and etc. make “One belt - one road” initiative very important. On May 14-15, 2017, in this regard will be held the first international summit in China. The event will be attended by heads of 22 countries.
According to F.Rustamov’s information within the scope of two weeklong seminars listened the lectures on various topics. Senior officials of the Development Bank, China's Ministry of Commerce, Development and Reform under the State Committee
for International Cooperation Center of China, the China Institutes of Contemporary International Relations the Institute of World Economy, CIEA's Industrial Economics Institute, the University Xinhua attended the seminar.
For an active participation in the seminar Famil Rustamov, senior scientific worker of the Institute of Economics, was awarded with a special diploma and prize money by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (