Two employees of the Institute of Economics took part in the winners’ list of chess tournament
Tanriverdi Pasha the II and Agadadash Gafarov were awarded with the III place by the " Cup of High Tech Park"
According to the decree of academician Akif Alizadeh, on December 20, 2017, held the Chess tournament of the "Cup of High Tech Park" dedicated to the December 31 - World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day. 16 teams from the academy's scientific institutions and organizations participated in the chess tournament organized by the High Technology Park ANAS. 32 employees were registered to participate in the 4-day tournament. In the final stage became known the owners of I, II, III and IV places.
So, employee of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, correspondent member of ANAS, Bilal Bilalov I, two employees of the Institute of Economics - head of department Tanriverdi Pasha II, head scientific worker, Doctor of Economics, Agadadash Gafarov III, employee of the Institute of Physics Sakin Jabarov was awarded the IV place. The winners were awarded with honorary diplomas (